Salesforce Connector (Arcus Global) Privacy Policy

Last updated 15th March 2024

Introduction and applicability

Arcus Global Limited gathers and processes data for its own business (as a “data controller”) and on behalf of its customers (as a “data processor”).

In all circumstances the storage and use of data is done with security and privacy in mind and the retention of trust in mind. Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law.  

This privacy policy specifically relates to the Salesforce Connector (Arcus Global) which is available from the Microsoft Store.  

For our privacy policy in relation to all other products and services see https://www.arcusglobal.com/arcus-privacy-policy/ 

 

Contracted customers …

If you have entered into a contract with one of our subsidiaries or group companies, the controller of your data will be the Arcus Global Limited company or companies stated in your contract (Arcus Global Limited, Digital Space Group Limited (formally known as Arcus Cloud Services Limited), MIS Local Government Systems Limited) and any additional consent you give us. Data processing will be governed by the terms of your contracts and always in line with applicable data protection laws in the UK.

Customers of our customers …

If you believe that an Arcus Global Limited company is processing data about you on behalf of one of our customers, that company or organisation’s privacy policy will apply and we encourage you to address any queries to them in the first instance.

If you wish to contact us directly please address your enquiry to privacy@arcusglobal.com. Unless there is a legal reason for us not to, we will notify our direct customer of your request.

 Salesforce Connector (Arcus Global) Users

1. What information do we collect?

The Office plugin “Salesforce Connector (Arcus Global)” does not collect any personal data.  

In order to use this plugin you will already be using Arcus Global’s products on the Salesforce Platform, and so will have signed a contract with Arcus Global Limited.  In respect to that contract,  we collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our products. The personal data we process may include:

  • your name;
  • your username and password;
  • your work address, email address and/or phone number;
  • your job title;
  • information related to the browser or device you use to access our website;
  • internet browser and operating system;
  • recordings of calls you make to our customer service team;
  • and/or any other information you provide;

The controller of your data will be the Arcus Global Limited company or companies stated in your contract (Arcus Global Limited, Digital Space Group Limited (formally known as Arcus Cloud Services Limited), MIS Local Government Systems Limited) and any additional consent you give us. Data processing will be governed by the terms of your contracts and always in line with applicable data protection laws in the UK.

2. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?


We process the personal data listed in paragraph 1 above for the following purposes:
 

  • in accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting Arcus Global’s legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);
  • with your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/or in accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services;
  • we may use information you provide to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our website; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • to monitor use of our websites and online services. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • in circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests; and we may use your information to invite you to take part in market research or surveys.

We may also send you direct marketing in relation to relevant products and services. Electronic direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent to receive it, or (where this is allowed) you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

3. With whom and where will we share your personal data?


We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contracted.

We may also share your personal data with the below third parties:

  • our professional advisors such as our auditors and external legal and financial advisors;
  • marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Policy;

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of Arcus Global for the purposes above. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, providers of website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation and identity checking.

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

4. How long will you keep my personal data?


We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a prospective customer and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your data (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 12 months from when you last interacted with us or our content.

In the case of any contact you may have with our customer services team, we will retain those details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for 36 months after the query is closed.

We will retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require Arcus Global to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.
 

5. Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards are in place. Further information may be obtained from us by writing to privacy@arcusglobal.com.
 

6. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Require Arcus Global to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require Arcus Global to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Arcus Global at privacy@arcusglobal.com
Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

7. Where can I find more information about Arcus Global’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, about Arcus Global’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Arcus Global by writing to privacy@arcusglobal.com. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/